Date & Time: Sep 13, 1972 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9N-RF10
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Panchkhal - Katmandu
MSN:
9950
YOM:
1943
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Panchkhal Army Reserve, the crew encountered limited visibility. While cruising at low height, the airplane struck power cables, stalled and crashed in a field located in Dulikhel, about 20 km southeast of Katmandu-Tribhuvan Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 31 occupants were killed.