Date & Time:
May 19, 1978 at 1212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Indian Government
Registration:
VT-DEU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
New Delhi - New Delhi
MSN:
9952
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a calibration flight at New Delhi-Palam Airport on behalf of the Indian Civil Aviation Authority. While cruising at a relative low altitude, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It banked left, lost height and crashed in flames about 40 km north of Palam Airport. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight failure of the left engine due to the dysfunction of the fuel pump at a critical stage of flight.