Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-24038
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9900
YOM:
1943
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. While approaching Wesel, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
S/Sgt Raymond W. Coburn Jr.,
Sgt George W. Myers,
1st Lt John W. Nelson,
1st Lt Emanuel Schapiro,
1st Lt Mark M. Thall.
Crew:
S/Sgt Raymond W. Coburn Jr.,
Sgt George W. Myers,
1st Lt John W. Nelson,
1st Lt Emanuel Schapiro,
1st Lt Mark M. Thall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.