Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23965
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hickam - Palmyra Island
MSN:
9827
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
En route from Hickam AFB (Honolulu) to Cooper Airfield on Palmyra Atoll, the aircraft disappeared into the ocean while approaching Palmyra. As the aircraft did not arrive, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 14 crew members was found. The last radio contact with the crew reported a position about 80 km northeast of Palmyra Atoll.
Crew:
Lt Col James P. Barr Jr.,
Maj Elmer C. Best,
1st Lt Charles F. Bowers,
Cpt Jack E. Copeland,
S/Sgt Raymond G. Curtis,
T/Sgt Thomas W. Graves,
1st Lt William H. Henderson,
S/Sgt Carmelo A. Lauricella,
2nd Lt Vincent Leonard,
Cpt Floyd S. Lewis,
Cpt George H. McIlwain,
Cpt Marvin F. Stahl,
Pfc Louis A. Tomasulo,
1st Lt John J. Zidzik.
Crew:
Lt Col James P. Barr Jr.,
Maj Elmer C. Best,
1st Lt Charles F. Bowers,
Cpt Jack E. Copeland,
S/Sgt Raymond G. Curtis,
T/Sgt Thomas W. Graves,
1st Lt William H. Henderson,
S/Sgt Carmelo A. Lauricella,
2nd Lt Vincent Leonard,
Cpt Floyd S. Lewis,
Cpt George H. McIlwain,
Cpt Marvin F. Stahl,
Pfc Louis A. Tomasulo,
1st Lt John J. Zidzik.