Date & Time: Nov 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-24028
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Welford - Welford
MSN:
9890
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft registered 42-24028 left RAF Welford on a formation training mission with another USAF C-47 registered 42-24030. While cruising in the vicinity of RAF Membury, both aircraft collided and crashed in a field located 2 miles southwest of the airfield. All nine occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Crew (71st Squadron):
Sgt Roy A. Adams,
2nd Lt Samuel J. Bryan,
2nd Lt Bernard R. Gildea,
S/Sgt Julius J. Jacobs.