Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-24018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9880
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances some 13 miles northeast of Haverfordwest, Wales. The crew Richard Jack Burr was killed in the accident.