Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
0260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
9899
YOM:
1943
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in foggy conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 17 km from Coronel Pringles. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five crew members were killed.