Date & Time: Jun 10, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ACS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yangon – Putao
MSN:
9877
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Yangon to Putao, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Kaolokung located in Yunnan, China. The wreckage was spotted few hours later. All 20 occupants have been killed.