Date & Time: Jun 17, 1981
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1078
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9884
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Miraflores Airport, the crew was instructed to make a go-around as the runway was used by another aircraft. While in traffic pattern and positioning for a second approach, the crew declared an emergency after one of the engine failed. The propeller was feathered and the captain attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed near the airport. A crew member and one passenger were killed while all other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.