Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VR-HDQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hong Kong – Guangzhou
MSN:
9863
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew attempted to rotate but the aircraft failed to do so. It overran the runway, went down an embankment and came to rest into the Bay of Kowloon. All 11 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.