Date & Time: Sep 6, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
PP-AVL
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
São Paulo – Concórdia
MSN:
9886
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, carrying a load of frozen meat. The descent to Concórdia Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with a limited visibility due to rain falls. On short final, the airplane struck a hill and crashed 1,5 km short of runway threshold. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew completed the approach under VFR mode in IMC conditions.