Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1952 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
6058
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9922
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ankara-Etismegut Airbase, while climbing, the airplane crashed in a field located in Sincan. All four crew members were killed.