Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1975 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Stoney's Rainbow Lanes & Lounge
Registration:
N144A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wakeman - Miami
MSN:
9723
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
8000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wakeman Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane nosed down, collided with trees and crashed in flames near the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- High obstructions,
- Aircraft observed in shallow descent to ground impact,
- High power noted during descent,
- Pilots oxygen masks used,
- No oxygen in the system.
- High obstructions,
- Pilots oxygen masks used,
- No oxygen in the system.
Final Report:
N144A.pdf75.13 KB