Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23801
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alliance - Sedalia
MSN:
9663
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach, at a height of 50 feet, the aircraft bank left, stalled and crashed in flames short of runway 31 threshold. Three passengers and three crew members were killed.