Date & Time: Jan 24, 1974
Registration:
5V-MAG
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lomé - Sara Kawa
MSN:
9803
YOM:
1943
Country:
Togo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Sara Kawa Airport, at an altitude of 50 meters, the airplane nosed down and crashed 800 meters short of runway threshold. Both pilots and four passengers were killed while 13 other occupants were injured, among them The President of the Togolese Republic Gnassingbé Éyadéma and several high ranking officers.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident was not determined. However, the Togolese Presidency did not rule out the assumption of sabotage.