Date & Time: Aug 2, 1943 at 1240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-23957
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Wayne - Hamilton
MSN:
9819
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Fort Wayne, Indiana, to the air base of Hamilton located near San Rafael, California. En route, the aircraft went into a low pressure area with thunderstorm activity and turbulence. Shortly later, the right wing broke off at its root, fell away and hit the rudder that was sheared off as well. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed half a mile west of Rock Falls, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Suren Melkonian,
2nd Lt Leon Andrew Place,
Sgt Alfred W. Quinlan,
S/Sgt John E. Quinn,
2nd Lt Robert G. Randtke.
Probable cause:
The failure of the right wing in flight was caused by turbulence that exceeded the design limit of the wing structure. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was in excess of more than one ton, which could be considered as a contributory factor.