Date & Time: Feb 7, 1944 at 2030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-23795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mackall AFB - Mackall AFB
MSN:
9657
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crew left Mackall AFB near Hoffman at the end of the afternoon for a training mission. While cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet, aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground. During the dive, aircraft broke in several pieces and eventually came to rest in a wooded area, killing all four occupants.
Probable cause:
According to USAF officials, it appears that crew was performing aerobatics manoeuvres and that the aircraft was completing a looping when the loss of control occurred.