Date & Time: Mar 16, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
PP-AST
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guayaquil – Arica
MSN:
9659
YOM:
1943
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Guayaquil to Arica, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Maldito (3,501 meters high) located in the region of Tacna, Peru. The wreckage was found a month later, on April 16. All four crew members have been killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.