Date & Time: Mar 18, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-23867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elmendorf – Adak
MSN:
9729
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Enroute from Elmendorf AFB to Adak Island NAS, the aircraft hit a snow covered mountain located in the Cathedral Valley, west off the Mt Pavlof Volcano, some 32 miles northeast of Cold Bay. Both passengers and a crew member were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph R. Alexander, pilot,
2nd Lt Richard L. Cocanour, copilot,
Sgt Paul Sundermier, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert E. Davidson, radio operator. †
Passengers:
Lt Col Stephen G. Davison, †
2nd Lt Ernest T. Johnson. †