Date & Time: Nov 24, 1980 at 1547 LT
Registration:
HK-1221G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turbo – Medellín
MSN:
9703
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Turbo on a flight to Medellín, carrying employees of the Colombian Customs Services (Direccion General de Aduanas). While descending to the altitude of 9,500 feet in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt El Boquerón located about 100 km northwest of Medellín Airport. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 20 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the mountain was shrouded by clouds.
Probable cause:
The crew was flying under VFR mode in IMC when the airplane struck the mountain. Controlled flight into terrain.