Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
2048
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Salvador – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
9777
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The left engine caught fire en route. The crew elected to extinguish the fire without success. Eventually, the left engine detached with its nacelle and the undercarriage as well. In such conditions, the pilot-in-command reduced his altitude and completed an emergency landing onto the water about 200 meters off Maraú. A crew member and 12 passengers were killed while 20 other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Fire on the left engine in flight.