Date & Time: Dec 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-23851
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9713
YOM:
1943
Location:
Lae
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed into the Huon Gulf off Lae following a dual engine failure. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank 1,6 km offshore.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure.