Date & Time: Mar 14, 1944 at 1453 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-23834
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Guardia - La Guardia
MSN:
9696
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was parked at New York-La Guardia Airport when it was stolen by two American Airlines' mechanics. The take off was completed in a nose up attitude and the crew then performed two low passes above the airport. Few minutes later, he attempted to land but the approach was too low. The aircraft hit a light pole located along a highway, stalled and crashed in flames near the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire, and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Both technicians were unauthorized to perform this flight and were not in possession of any pilot licence.