Date & Time: Jul 19, 1983
Operator:
Registration:
N480F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9719
YOM:
1943
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Khartoum-Haj Yusuf Airport, while climbing, the right engine malfunctioned. The pilot decided to shut it down and to feather its propeller. Few seconds later, the left engine lost power and decision was taken to attempt an emergency landing. The crew completed a belly landing in a wasteland located few km from the airport. The aircraft slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All 24 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the fuel was contaminated with water, causing the engine to lose power and/or malfunction.