Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9656
YOM:
1943
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failure forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually crash landed on the icecap and came to rest. Several attempts to rescue the crew failed, one of them with the crash of a B-17 registered 44-83724. On December 27, the crew of a ski equipped C-47 was able to land and to evacuate all six occupants. The aircraft was abandoned on site.
Source: ASN & Joe Baugher.
Source: ASN & Joe Baugher.