Date & Time:
May 11, 1944 at 0737 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23866
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fayetteville - Fayetteville
MSN:
9728
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a paratroop exercise involving twelve similar aircraft. Number eight, the pilot started the take off procedure when the aircraft swerved on the runway. The captain decided to take off prematurely and while at a height of some 150 feet, the aircraft banked left and crashed in flames on the left side of the runway. A pilot was killed while all ten other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
According to the investigations, the crew precipitated the rotation because the aircraft swerved on take off and slip from left to right. The course was not straight because the tail wheel was unlocked.