Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PI-C5
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Cebu City – Manila
MSN:
9754
YOM:
1943
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
9
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 22, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion in a popular area located about 500 meters from the airfield. The airplane disintegrated on impact and several houses were destroyed. Twelve people were killed (all three crew members and nine people on the ground) while nine others were injured, some of them seriously.