Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1974 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
ET-AAR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soddo - Beica
MSN:
9465
YOM:
1943
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
27809
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Soddo Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed. 10 passengers were injured while 12 others were uninjured. Both pilots were killed.