Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1943 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23698
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
9560
YOM:
1943
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight to Wau with a load of bombs and ammunition. In flight, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 12 km southeast of Wau and was destroyed. The place of the accident was spotted few days later and rescuers reached the site mid September only. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew (317th TCG):
F/O Robert P. Hutson, pilot,
2nd Lt Melvin L. Kinney, copilot,
S/Sgt Frank A. Wise,
Cpl Sidney Israel.
Passengers:
Cpl Henry Edward Conway,
LAC John Brough Tarrant,
LAC Harold Edward Stocker.
Crew (317th TCG):
F/O Robert P. Hutson, pilot,
S/Sgt Frank A. Wise,
Cpl Sidney Israel.
Passengers:
Cpl Henry Edward Conway,
LAC John Brough Tarrant,
LAC Harold Edward Stocker.