Date & Time: Sep 14, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
EP-AAG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9813
YOM:
1943
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed. All nine occupants were killed, among them seven crew members who were positioning to Saudi Arabia to make a crew change on another aircraft.