Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Air Union Laos
Registration:
XW-TFL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Pakse - Svay Rieng
MSN:
9559
YOM:
1943
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After landing at Svay Rieng Airport, the airplane became uncontrollable and skidded on runway. It veered off runway and collided with several wooded houses. All six occupants escaped uninjured while six people were killed on the ground.