Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23644
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9506
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily on the operation christened 'Husky 1'. Over Scoglitti, the twin engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all 5 crew members.
Crew (47th TCS):
Cpl William K. Eccles,
2nd Lt Walter F. Ferchen,
2nd Lt Sabatino T. Lusi,
Cpt Theodore V. Rockwell,
T/Sgt George R. Sanderson .
Crew (47th TCS):
Cpl William K. Eccles,
2nd Lt Walter F. Ferchen,
2nd Lt Sabatino T. Lusi,
Cpt Theodore V. Rockwell,
T/Sgt George R. Sanderson .
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.