Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944 at 0232 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-23638
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9500
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy when flying some 15 km south of Cherbourg, the aircraft was shot by the German Flak. All but one paratroopers were able to bail out. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing but the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. A paratrooper and a crew member were killed.
Crew (9th TCC):
1st Lt William R. Hitzaler, pilot,
2nd Lt Stanley E. Edwards Jr., copilot,
2nd Lt John Herbert Hendry, navigator,
S/Sgt Orlo A. Montgomery, radio operator, †
T/Sgt Alvin F. Vezin, flight engineer.
Paratroopers (507th Parachute Infantry Division):
1st Lt Walter C. Heisler,
Sgt Carl R. Letson,
Sgt Harry E. LaChance Jr.,
T/5 William P. Emmet,
Cpl Joseph E. Romas,
Pvt Ricardo R. Alvarez,
Pvt Donn W. Cummings,
Pvt Bernard D. Ely,
Pvt John L. Ponder,
Pvt Olivier Lindberg,
Pvt Weldon F. Truett,
Pvt Charles G. Stout, †
Pfc Glenn Ball,
Pfc George R. Hitchcock,
Pfc John E. Hollmann,
Pfc Robert T. Hurley,
Pfc Blair W. Terryberry,
Pfc John C. Wagner,
Pfc Robert R. Taylor.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.