Date & Time: Aug 3, 1959 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DGP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mohanbari – Along
MSN:
9549
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Eleven minutes after he departed Mohanbari-Dibrugarh Airport, the pilot reported his position to ATC. Shortly later, the airplane struck a mountain and crashed near Saku. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to an error of navigation on the part of the pilot. He entered a wrong valley and without proper assessment of the performance of his fully-loaded aircraft in the space available attempted to make a steep insufficient to effect a recovery from the stall.