Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
AP-AAC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9543
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a proving flight when an unexpected situation occurred, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing at Paksey Airstrip near Pabna. All five crew members and eight passengers (Airline's officials) were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.