Date & Time: Sep 24, 1944 at 1940 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-23783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lumberton - Lumberton
MSN:
9645
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Crashed some 5 miles W of AAF Camp Mackall Field, while on a night parachute drop exercise. The airplane was part of a six-ship formation that had departed Lumberton AAF on a night time parachute drop. The aircraft were flying in a V of V's formation dropping parachute supply bundles near Camp MacKall. The aircraft collided with the parachute bundle dropped from a preceding airplane. The bundle hit the control surface of the right hand wing. The airplane rolled out of control and entered a spin. The pilot could not recover from the spin and the airplane crashed and burned.
Source: http://www.joebaugher.com
Probable cause:
In flight collision with a parachute bundle.