Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Skytrain Air
Registration:
N258M
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
9555
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an illegal flight and was approaching an airstrip located near Jareros when the airplane struck a hill and crashed. Both occupants were killed.