Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9648
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight with a group of six Dakota that left a local air base in the afternoon to complete a combined exercise. En route, while in a V formation, the C-47 went off course and hit with its right wing the left wing of a USAF C-53 registered 42-68785 and carrying a crew of four. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 19 miles west of Hemingford. All eight crew members in both aircraft were killed.