Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23619
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cebu City – Iloilo City
MSN:
9481
YOM:
1943
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
Radio communications with the crew were lost while the aircraft was flying in heavy rain falls vertical to Negros Island. As it failed to arrive in Iloilo, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 24 occupant was found. The wreckage was spotted by walkers seven months later in a mountainous and wooded area located east of Bacolod.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.