Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1944 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bruning – Pierre
MSN:
9514
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way to Pierre AFB in South Dakota with 24 passengers (all pilot officers) and a crew of four. En route, the pilots encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulence. The aircraft went out of control and entered into a spin. When it crossed the last cloud layer, it turn on its back and disintegrated before crashing into a ravine. All 28 occupants were killed. According to the USAF, turbulence and lightning strikes may cause the engine to fail and the aircraft to become out of control.