Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1964 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
N61442
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Billings – Miles City – Glendive – Sydney
MSN:
9642
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
FL032
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
12830
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1355
Aircraft flight hours:
30442
Circumstances:
Frontier Airlines Flight 32 of March 12, 1964, crashed and burned during an instrument approach to the Miles City Airport, Miles City, Montana, about 2050 m.s.t. All five occupants, three crew members and two passengers were killed, and the aircraft was destroyed. Weather conditions last reported to the flight were the operational minima of ceiling 400 feet and visibility one mile. Wet snow, strong gusty winds, and near freezing temperatures prevailed. Investigation revealed neither malfunctioning of any of the aircraft's components nor of any of the pertinent airport navigational facilities including the VOR, which was utilized. All applicable FAA certification was in order.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the descent below obstructing terrain, for reasons undeterminable, during an instrument approach in adverse weather conditions.
Final Report:
N61442.pdf759.68 KB