Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23711
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
9573
YOM:
1943
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea 24 km off Luganville, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert H. Healy,
2nd Lt Augustus W. Miller,
Cpl Joseph E. O'Connell,
M/Sgt Harry D. Wlodarsky.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert H. Healy,
2nd Lt Augustus W. Miller,
Cpl Joseph E. O'Connell,
M/Sgt Harry D. Wlodarsky.