Date & Time: Jul 10, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-23646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
MSN:
9508
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While taking part to the invasion of Sicily during the 'Husky 1' operation, just after that all paratroopers jumped, the aircraft was shot down by anti-aircraft fire and crashed in a field. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by anti-aircraft fire.