Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1975 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
N9BC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Freeport - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
9510
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
833
Circumstances:
While approaching Fort Lauderdale, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines. The right engine oversped while the left engine overheated. The crew decided to shut down the left engine and to feather the propeller but as he was unable to maintain a safe altitude, the captain elected to ditch the aircraft offshore. While all three occupants were rescued, the airplane sank and was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Propeller and accessories,
- RPM-uncontrollable-overspeed,
- Complete engine failure,
- Right propeller erratic, exceeded 3,000 rpm,
- Left engine overheated and lost power.
- Propeller and accessories,
- Complete engine failure,
Final Report:
N9BC.pdf109.37 KB