Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
NZ3521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
13929/25374
YOM:
1944
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea, some 400 yards offshore. The aircraft sank and was lost while there were no casualties.