Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VR-HDW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pyin Oo Lwin – Hong Kong
MSN:
13985/25430
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.