Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1964 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PP-BTU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rio Branco – Porto Velho
MSN:
13790/25235
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Rio Branco to Porto Velho, the pilot lost his sens of orientation and his way to Porto Velho. Eventually, he decided to attempt an emergency landing in an isolated area located 40 km west of Tabajara. All 34 occupants survived the accident and were rescued eight days later. The aircraft was written off. The crash site is about 160 km east of Porto Velho so not on the route from Rio Branco to Porto Velho.