Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
44-48134
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13950/25395
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near the Tanana River, about five miles southwest of Eielson AFB, while on approach. There were no casualties.