Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1990 at 0621 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Manila Aero Transport System - MATS
Registration:
RP-C81
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Roxas City
MSN:
13880/25325
YOM:
1944
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 13 at Manila-Ninoy Aquino Airport, while climbing, the pilot-in-command initiated a left turn when the left engine lost power and failed. He was cleared to return but realized he could not make it so the crew attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Fort Bonifacio, less than 5 km northeast of the airport. The aircraft struck an electric pole and crashed, bursting into flames. Seven passengers were killed while 17 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons. It was determined that the operator was not authorized to carry passengers but cargo only.