Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-47975
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Villeneuve – Chalgrove
MSN:
25236/13791
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left Villeneuve-les-Vertus Airfield at 1640LT bound for RAF Chalgrove, Oxfordshire, with three other similar aircraft in a V formation. After crossing The Channel and flying over England, the weather conditions worsened and the crew encountered poor visibility. The captain decided to reduce his altitude from 1,500 feet to 1,200 feet. Few seconds later, he descended 200 feet more when the aircraft struck the Leith Hill and was destroyed. All five crew members were killed. Two other aircraft in the formation crashed at the same time, in the same area and in similar circumstances.